Sunday, May 19, 2019

My Lover

Things I told myself before getting married. 

I will not marry a gamer. 

Things I've learned about Eric since being married. 

He is a gamer. 

I'm so glad I married a gamer.





Thursday, February 21, 2019

Friday, January 18, 2019

Sometimes, well like all the time, I find myself looking at my life and trying to figure out how I got here. In a good way, but also in a WHAT IN THE WORLD way. 

I catch myself staring at a map probably once a month trying to let it sink in that I live literally at one of the lowest points in the U.S. Then I get on "Find My Friends" and scroll back and forth between Utah and Texas looking at the distance between the two, and now San Fransisco as well because I have a sister that just moved there. It never sinks in, actually. 

I think life honestly just happens and the way you imagine it is never the way it is. Before I moved here I thought everyone would be wearing cowboy hats and living on ranches. I couldn't be more wrong. I'm sure there are areas like that (cause Texas is huge) but it's honestly just another city. A super cool one too. I freaking love San Antonio. Also, every once in a while I will see a familiar car and for a split second i'll think, "Oh, there's my mom!" wait, nope. 

Moving on...

"Life does not happen to you, it happens for you" 

Living a life with this mindset sounds nice. I wouldn't know, but I am going to try to be more mindful of it. I think this would help me not only understand why certain things happen, but also to enjoy it. It would be a lot easier to live a life knowing that the good, the bad, and everything in between is working for you and leading you to where you are supposed to be. It's all about perspective. 

I believe every little thing happens at the exact moment it's supposed to. Which makes making decisions super difficult for me. How am I supposed to decide between two different things that could create two totally different situations and outcomes. UGH. That's for another blog post though. Back to the point, i'm committing myself to stop fighting life and to let go of the things I can't control. BOOM. Thank you, next. 

"Replace expectation with appreciation"

Oooh buddy. This is a good one. Probably my favorite one. I interpret this one in two different ways. The first way, getting rid of expectations of other people so that you're not left disappointed, rather appreciative of what they've done. I understand circumstances where you can set a certain expectation on someone, but i'm talking about the expectations you set on someone for how YOU think it should be. There is more than one way to skin a cat, BTW. I can work on this one BIG TIME. Okay, the second way I interpret this is, being unappreciative of the luxuries of life. Having something like totally amazing and being unappreciative of it when it lets you down. The best way to explain this is the classic airplane wifi analogy. Imagine you are flying on an airplane and you pay for the wifi and it suddenly stops working or is slow smh. You get all upset and throw a fit. You have completely lost appreciation for wifi at all, and the fact that you are flying on a freaking bird through the air to Dubai. Like, don't get your panties in a bunch. GUILTY. 

Alright, that's all I got. I haven't written a blog post in 5ever but I was feeling motivated this morning, especially after listening to the song "People Like Me" by K'NAAN. Don't ask me why. I guess I just realized people like me can blog too and maybe even make a difference in the world, or at least inspire you reading this. Idk. lmk.

Love, Moe

Sunday, March 4, 2018

I used to think I liked writing until I realized that I really stink at it. I can't think of words, seriously. My vocabulary is so minuscule it's ridiculous. However, I'm still going to write because I do enjoy journaling my life even if it is simply said. 

I'm getting married! It's crazy how life just happens. You imagine it going a certain way and fantasize about falling in love.. and then all of a sudden that's your life. Somewhere between toast in the morning and Netflix in the evening I fell in love. Going to the gym on a Friday night was a once in a blue moon occurrence for the both of us. But I'm so happy I went that night, and that he did too. We are two very different people but we work like peanut butter and chocolate. Reese's if you will.. and I fall more and more in love with him everyday<3


Friday, January 5, 2018

Happy-List



A Happy List

souvenir shopping in nepal / eric /  holidays / B├śRNS still and always / emily as a sister / krissy and erik as such good friends / flowers, always / coconut bai drinks / rx bars / my clauda ring / my mood ring / 


It's 2018! So crazy how fast time is flying by. I have been thinking about goals that I want to work on this new year.. even though I think we should always be striving to change and better ourselves, but there is something about a new year and a fresh start! I have two that I am most excited about.

1. Replace criticism with compliments

2. Find at least 2 new hobbies

It is so easy to find fault in people and point out the bad but we should always be looking for the good and give compliments and positive feedback. Our relationships would improve so much if we just changed this one thing in our lives. I'm gonna really try to THINK before speaking and speak more words of love and kindness and less of hate and criticism.

I want to be more productive with my free time and when i'm just chilling at home. It's easy for me to be lazy and not do much of anything around the house. I am gonna start writing more on this blog because it's a great outlet for me. I also want to start making jewelry with this metal stamp kit that I am going to buy for myself. I waste so much time on social media, netflix, or literally just sitting there. I want to keep my brain alive and active. I have a hard time focusing but I'm also gonna try to read more. Just gotta find a good book that'll keep my focus! Happy New Year!

Love, Moe

Monday, September 12, 2016

Happy-List

Motorcycle rides | Frank Ocean, his new album is life | seasons especially fall rn | Emily | salads | Zevia cola's | sprouts | Living with Cait | having a blog to write down my life/feelings but being somewhat relieved that no one actually reads this | doc martens | hikes | elephants & everything elephants | Thailand & thai food | 

Monday, July 18, 2016

Well, it's been what, like 3 months since I last posted.. I guess i'll blog about my life now. 

Eh,

Nvm lol. 

enjoy-this-pic